2020 Results

Junior Varsity

49425486516_2ab8f0d73c_k

Champion: Blessed Sacrament

Varsity

49425745022_ea60d77d64_k

Champion: St. Jerome

49425714727_30255087e1_k

Runner-Up: St. Patrick's

49425745147_84714beccf_k

Runner-Up: Blessed Sacrament

Junior Varsity All-Tournament

  • Chase Hobson, Blessed Sacrament 2
  • Abby Wilburn, St. Joseph
  • Emilia Vintemia, St. Joseph
  • Cara Fisher, Holy Redeemer
  • Maeve McCarthy, Holy Redeemer
  • Regan Mays, Little Flower
  • Logan May, Little Flower
  • Reilly Boylan, St. Bernadette's
  • Giovanna Calvo, St. Patrick's
  • Morgan Shannon, St. Patrick's
  • Liza Kavanaugh, Blessed Sacrament
  • Anna Simal, Blessed Sacrament

Tournament MVP: Coco Murray, Blessed Sacrament

Varsity All-Tournament

  • Abigail McCarthy, Good Counsel
  • Riley Weaver, Good Counsel
  • Maggie McCarthy, Holy Redeemer
  • Eliza D'Albora, Holy Redeemer
  • Emma West, St. Joseph's
  • Sophia Spizuoco, St. Joseph's
  • Izzy Fandl, Little Flower
  • Lola Hahn, Our Lady of Mercy
  • Ava O'Neil, Blessed Sacrament
  • Ceane Corbett, Blessed Sacrament
  • Danielle Foster, St. Jerome
  • Kerri Greene, St. Jerome

Tournament MVP: River Adams, St. Jerome

Thank you to those who participated in our 13th Annual Holy Child CYO Girls Basketball Tournament over Martin Luther King Weekend! We are continuing the two-tiered format of the tournament, inviting eight girls Varsity “A” teams (7th/8th grades) and eight JV “A” (5th-6th grades) teams.

Each year we are able to host this premier event through the generosity of our sponsors. Donations help cover the cost of referees, t-shirts, trophies, goody bags, team photos and an athletic trainer.  All of our tournament staff are members of the Holy Child community who volunteer their time.

We would greatly appreciate if you would consider being a program sponsor (sponsorship and advertisement form below) for this special community event. We anticipate welcoming a packed house again throughout the tournament with over 150 girls and families joining us.

Staff

Jamie Ready
Athletic Director
301.365.0955 x2112

Cara Lewis-Roy
Athletic Trainer
301.365.0955 x2214

Lauren Essig
Physical Education/Middle School Athletics Assistant
301.365.0955

Rachel Karanian
Health/Physical Education
301.365.0955

Cali Farquharson • Soccer
Emily Trees Rothert • Field Hockey
Cristen Harris • Volleyball
Dennis Coleman • Cross Country/Track
Lisa Brody • Tennis
Jamie Ready • Basketball
Alexa Popera • Swimming
Karleigh Donovan • Softball
Colleen Coughlin • Equestrian
Alice Mercer • Lacrosse