Faculty and Staff Directory

Debby Anker
MakerSpace Coordinator
301.365.0955 x2198

Cara Lewis-Roy
Athletic Trainer
301.365.0955 x2214

Charlotte Barry
Campus Minister Assistant

Elizabeth Billett
School Counselor
301.365.0955 x2116

Marie-Lise Bonneau
Upper School French
301.365.0955 x2246

Madie Bromiley
Assistant Director of Communications
301.365.0955 x2132

Marissa Bulger
Upper School English
301.365.0955 x2224

Julie Burke
Upper School Dean of Students
301.365.0955 x2239

Libby Cassidy
Upper School Learning Specialist

Caitlin Chalke
Director of Communications
301.365.0955 x2104

Alicia Cohen
Middle School Language Arts and Social Studies
Department Head for 8th Grade
301.365.0955 x2113

Alex Corbutt
6th Grade Teacher

Karen Craig
6th Grade Teacher
Department Head for 6th Grade
301.365.0955 x2143

Meghan Cross
Director of Enrollment Management
301.365.0955 x2103

Lindsay Davis
Middle School Learning Specialist/Guidance Counselor

Vasia Deliyianni
Middle School Art
301.365.0955 x2145

Katie Dolan
Writing Center
301.365.0955 x2242

Carole Dorlipo
Middle School French and Middle School/Upper School Music
301.365.0955 x2149

Claire Drummond
Librarian/Information Literacy
301.365.0955 x2121

Millie Durbin
Asst. to the Office of Academics
Registrar
301.365.0955 x2142

Elsbeth Fager
Middle School/Upper School Music
Department Chair for Visual and Performing Arts
301.365.0955 x2204

Nora Fitzpatrick
Assistant to the Head of School
301.365.0955 x2130

Trish Fraser
Assistant Dean of Students
301.365.0955 x2114

Karina Gershowitz
Tech Theater
301.365.0955 x2245

Cindy Gillette
School Nurse
301.365.0955 x2150

Shannon Gomez
Head of School
301.365.0955 x2130

Lindsay Greene
Admissions Associate
301.365.0955 x2243

Javier Guzman
Facilities Supervisor
301.365.0955 x2155

Mary Switzer Haardt
Upper School Spanish
Department Chair for Foreign Language
301.365.0955 x2194

Paulina Hill
Admissions Associate
301.365.0955 x2106

Kim Hogan
Director of Teaching and Learning
301.365.0955 x2129

LeAnne Kannapell
Associate Head of School
301.365.0955 x2162

Nawil Jama
Upper School Math

Chrisy Jelen
Upper School English
301.365.0955 x3025

Kathleen Jensen
Upper School English, Department Chair
301.365.0955 x2213

Ed Kent
Upper School Religion, Department Chair
301.365.0955 x2133

Samantha Kerley
Upper School Social Studies
301.365.0955 x2127

Ann Kerrigan
Director of Annual Giving
301.365.0955 x2229

Katie Klim
Upper School Science

Maureen Koch
Director of Food Services
301.365.0955 x2135

Ellen Kumm
Receptionist
301.365.0955 x2100

Adam Lewin
Upper School Social Studies
301.365.0955 x2120

Ashley Lowry
Upper School Dean of Academics
Upper School Social Studies
301.365.0955 x2203

Colleen Wealton-Mailander
Middle School Spanish
7th Grade Language Arts/Social Studies
Department Chair for 7th grade
301.365.0955 x2119

Meg Mayo
Director of College Counseling
301.365.0955 x2115

Suzi Montes de Oca
Director of Development and Stewardship
301.365.0955 x2122

Katie Moylan
Upper School English
301.365.0955 x3033

Veronique Orban
Academic Support Administrative Assistant
301.365.0955 x2230

Lisa Orosa
Middle School Religion/Campus Minister
301.365.0955 x2141

Hector Orozco
Grounds Supervisor
301.365.0955 x3036

Salvador Orozco
Groundskeeper
301.365.0955 x3036

Eileen O’Toole
Upper School Learning Specialist

Mike Owen
Director of Facilities
301.365.0955 x2140

Adelaida (Ida) Pablo
Middle School Math/Science
301.365.0955 x2234

Kathy Pascale
Business Associate
301.365.0955 x2108

Sonya Payne
Upper School Art
301.365.0955 x2125

Helen Place
Upper School Science
301.365.0955 x2118

Rosa Pozos
Upper School Spanish

John Quigley
Upper School Math, Department Chair
301.365.0955 x2244

Jamie Ready
Athletic Director
301.365.0955 x2112

Meaghan Richardson
Middle School/Upper School Science
301.365.0955 x2118

Kristin Roberts
Upper School Social Studies, Department Chair
301.365.0955 x2215

Abby Root
Controller
301.365.0955 x2110

Barry Rosenberg
Upper School Math
301.365.0955 x2197

Meg Russell
Campus Minister

Mary Sample
Upper School Religion

Kelly Tomon
Upper School Science, Department Chair
301.365.0955 x2241

Kaitlyn Valis
Upper School Math
Upper School Scheduler
301.365.0955 x2102

Katia Vargas
Cultural Diversity Coordinator

Laura Volovski
Chief Advancement Officer
301.365.0955 x2123

Steve Volovski
Director of Technology
301.365.0955 x2101

Lauren Walter
Upper School Religion
301.365.0955 x2144

Peggy Weldon
Math Lab
301.365.0955 x2146

Karin Wells
Associate College Counselor
301.365.0955 x2240

Meagan Wenstrand
Upper School Learning Specialist

Leslie Whitaker
Upper School/Middle School Physical Education, Department Chair
301.365.0955 x3035

Kristen Woo
7th/8th Grade Language Arts/Social Studies
301.365.0955 x2137

Kay Y’Barbo
Spanish Teacher